Full Tilt Poker Court Case
[…] UIGEA prohibits gambling-related businesses from accepting checks, credit card charges, electronic transfers, and similar payments in connection with unlawful Internet gambling (31 USC § 5363).

Under the act, “unlawful Internet gambling” means “to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable federal or state law in the state or tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made” (31 USC § 5362(10)). A “bet or wager” means “the staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome” (31 USC § 5362(1)(A)).

The law explicitly excludes from the definition of unlawful Internet gambling, online gambling constructed solely within the boundaries of a state or tribe (31 USC 5362(10) & (B)(C).